Winners! Star For M-TV Awards: The Fusion Of Philippine Entertainment’s Best

The ‘Star for M-TV Awards: The Fusion of Philippine Entertainment’s Best’ lives up to its title by coming out with a grandiose back-to-back tribute for the country’s best talents and performers in the fields of music and television.

The ‘Star for M-TV Awards: The Fusion of Philippine Entertainment’s Best’ lives up to its title by coming out with a grandiose back-to-back tribute for the country’s best talents and performers in the fields of music and television.

The first concept of its kind in the history of awards night by the PMPC (Philippine Movie Press Club), the 8th PMPC Star Awards for Music paid tribute to the 30th PMPC Star Awards for Television. 
Seasoned awards hosts Luis Manzano, Xian Lim, Kim Chiu, Alex Gonzaga and Robi Domingo were joined by respected actress Jodi Sta. Maria, who is nominated for Best Actress in this year’s Emmy Award for her powerful performance as Amor Power’s in the highly successful TV drama Pangako Sa ‘yo. While Arjo Atayde and Elise Joson served as segment hosts.

Outstanding musical performances were rendered by Martin Nievera, Jed Madela, Erik Santos, Darren Espanto, Sam Concepcion, Jason Dy, Yassi Presman, Hashtags, PHD Dancers at 4th Impact.

The Diamond Star Maricel Soriano once again proved her versatility when she danced with gusto as Yassi Pressman paid tribute to her signature dances to the delight of the audience.

The Lifetime Achievement Awardees from Soriano to Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Awardee Luchi Cruz Valdes, Pilita Corrales Lifetime Achievement Awardee Dulce and Parangal Levi Celerio Vic del Rosario, represented by Vic del Rosario, Jr. gave out their passionate speeches for the special awards they received.


The German Moreno Power Tandem of The Year award were personally received by KimXi composed of Kim Chui and Xian Lim, as presented by the son of the Master Showman, Federico Moreno. 
The back-to-back PMPC Star awards night for music and TV will be televised over ABS-CBN Sunday’s Best on November 20, 2016. It is produced by Airtime Marketing of Tess Celestino-Howard under the direction of Bert de Leon.   

HERE ARE THE WINNERS:

  • BEST TV STATION: ABS-CBN 2
  • BEST PRIMETIME DRAMA SERIES: FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano  (ABS-CBN 2 )
  • BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES:  Doble Kara   (ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST DRAMA ACTRESS: Jennylyn Mercado   (My Faithful Husband, GMA 7)
  • BEST DRAMA ACTOR: Coco Martin   (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sunshine Dizon   (Little Nanay, GMA 7)
  • BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR (TIE) Arjo Atayde (FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2) AND Arron Villaflor   (All Of Me, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST CHILD PERFORMER: Mcneal “Aura” Briguela   (FPJ’s ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY: (TIE)  Simon “Onyok” Pineda   (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, ABS-CBN 2) AND  Jake Ejercito   (God Gave Me You, GMA 7)
  • BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY: Ria Atayde   (MMK – Puno Ng Mangga, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY: Ipaglaban Mo   (ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS: Claudine Barretto   (MMK – Itak, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR: Kristoffer Martin   (Magpakailanman – Mag-ama Sa Bilangguan, GMA 7)
  • BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM:  (TIE) Mission Possible   (ABS-CBN 2) AND Buhay OFW   (AKSYON TV 41)
  • BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST:  Julius Babao   (Mission Possible, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST GAG SHOW: Goin’ Bulilit   (ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST COMEDY SHOW: Pepito Manaloto   (GMA 7)
  • BEST COMEDY ACTOR: Jose Manalo   (Hay, Bahay!, GMA 7)
  • BEST COMEDY ACTRESS: Manilyn Reynes   (Pepito Manaloto, GMA 7)
  • BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW: ASAP   (ABS-CBN 2)  
  • BEST VARIETY SHOW: Sunday Pinasaya   (GMA 7)
  • BEST FEMALE TV HOST:  Anne Curtis   (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST MALE TV HOST: Luis Manzano   (ASAP, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST GAME SHOW:  Wowowin   (GMA 7)
  • BEST GAME SHOW HOST: Luis Manzano   (Kapamilya Deal Or No Deal, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM: Starstruck   (GMA 7)
  • BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST: Luis Manzano, Robi Domingo, Kim Chui   (The Voice Kids 3, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM: Matanglawin   (ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST: Kim Atienza   (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW: Tonight With Boy Abunda   (ABS-CBN 2)  
  • BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST:  Boy Abunda   (Tonight With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM:  Reel Time  (GMA NEWS TV) 
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST: Malou Mangahas   (Investigative Documentaries, GMA NEWS TV)
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL: Politika At Pamilya – Sila Na Noon, Sila-Sila Pa Rin Ngayon   (ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST MAGAZINE SHOW:  Rated K   (ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST:  Korina Sanchez   (Rated K, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST NEWS PROGRAM:  (TIE)  TV Patrol   (ABS-CBN 2) AND 24 Oras   (GMA 7)
  • BEST MALE NEWSCASTER: Erwin Tulfo   (Aksiyon, TV 5)
  • BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER: Vicky Morales   (24 Oras, GMA 7)
  • BEST MORNING SHOW: Unang Hirit   (GMA 7)
  • BEST MORNING SHOW HOST: Anthony Taberna, Jorge Carino, Atom Araullo, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariel Ureta, Gretchen Ho   (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM: The Bottomline   (ABS-CBN 2)
  • BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST:  Boy Abunda   (The Bottomline, ABS-CBN)
  • BEST TRAVEL SHOW:  Biyahe Ni Drew   (GMA NEWS TV)
  • BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST:  Drew Arellano   (Byahe ni Drew, GMA NEWS TV)
  • BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW: RX Plus   (ABS-CBN SPORTS + ACTION)
  • BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST: Ricky Reyes   (Gandang Ricky Reyes, GMA NEWS TV)

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Maricel Soriano
Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award – Luchi Cruz Valdes
German Moreno Power Tandem Of The Year  –  Kim Chui & Xian Lim
 

8TH PMPC STAR AWARDS FOR MUSIC WINNERS:

  • CONCERT OF THE YEAR: Love Catcher (Lani Misalucha)
  • MALE CONCERT PERFORMER OF THE YEAR: Martin Nievera ( Royals)
  • FEMALE CONCERT PERFORMER OF THE YEAR: Sarah Geronimo ( From The Top)
  • MALE RECORDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Jed Madela ( Iconic/Star Music)
  • FEMALE RECORDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Jolina Magdangal (Back To Love/Star Music)
  • MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR: (TIE) Wag Kang Pabebe ( Vice Ganda/ Director: Jasper Salimbangon) AND Puso Kong Ito ( Edward Benosa, Director: Carlo Obispo)
  • BEST NEW MALE RECORDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR: (TIE) Derrick Monasterio (Derrick Monasterio/ GMA Records) AND Idolito dela Cruz ( Ngayong Nandito Ka/ DB Energy Music Co.)  
  • BEST NEW FEMALE RECORDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Janella Salvador (Janella Salvador/Star Music)
  • POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR:  Alden Richards (Wish I May/GMA Records)
  • MALE POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR: (TIE) Alden Richards ( Wish I May/ GMA 7) AND Darren Espanto (Be With Me/MCA Music)
  • FEMALE POP ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Marion (Marion/Star Music)
  • ACOUSTIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Araw-Gabi, Mga Awit Ni Maestro Ryan(Aiza Seguerra/Universal Records)
  • ACOUSTIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Aiza Seguerra (Araw-Gabi ,Mga Awit ni Maestro Ryan/Universal Records)
  • REVIVAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Jovit Baldivino (JB Jukebox/Star Music)
  • DANCE ALBUM OF THE YEAR: #Hashtags(Hashtags/Star Music)
  • ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Wish I May ( Alden Richards/ GMA Records)
  • SONG OF THE YEAR: Wish I May ( Alden Richards/GMA Records)
  • DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR: Top One Project (Top One Project/GMA Records)
  • ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Avalon Beyond (Avalon Beyond/Pulp Live Records)
  • ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Bamboo (Bless This Mess/Polyeast Records)
  • R N B ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Most Requested Playlist (Kris Lawrence /Universal Records)
  • R N B ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Kris Lawrence (Most Requested Playlist/Universal Records
  • COMPILATION ALBUM OF THE YEAR: Gold (Gary Valenciano/Universal Records)
  • COVER DESIGN OF THE YEAR: Darren Espanto (Be With Me/MCA Music)
  • PILITA CORRALES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: DULCE
  • PARANGAL LEVI CELERIO: VIC DEL ROSARIO

Recommended Videos

Share this story

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on email
Get The Latest Updates

Subscribe To Our Weekly Newsletter