The winners of this year's Oscars have just been announced!
After a year of seeing promising films like Joker, The Irishman, 1917, Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Marriage Story, and Parasite to name a few, the slew of Academy Awards were once again given to the films and filmmakers that deserved it the most in a hostless show held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood & Highland Center this February 10 (7:30AM, Philippine time).
Here's the complete list of the Oscar winners:
Best motion picture of the year:
- "Ford V Ferrari"
- "The Irishman"
- "Jojo Rabbit"
- "Joker"
- "Little Women"
- "Marriage Story"
- "1917"
- "Once upon A Time… In Hollywood"
- "Parasite" – WINNER
Achievement in directing:
- Martin Scorsese – "The Irishman"
- Todd Phillips – "Joker"
- Sam Mendes – "1917"
- Quentin Tarantino – "Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood"
- Bong Joon Ho – "Parasite" – WINNER
Actor in a leading role:
- Antonio Banderas – "Pain and Glory"
- Leonardo diCaprio – "Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood"
- Adam Driver – "Marriage Story"
- Joaquin Phoenix – "Joker" – WINNER
- Jonathan Pryce – "The Two Popes"
Actress in a leading role:
- Cynthia Erivo – "Harriet"
- Scarlett Johansson – "Marriage Story"
- Saoirse Ronan – "Little Women"
- Charlize Theron – "Bombshell"
- Renée Zellweger – "Judy" – WINNER
Actor in a supporting role:ā
- Tom Hanks – "A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood"
- Anthony Hopkins – "The Two Popes"
- Al Pacino – "The Irishman"
- Joe Pesci – "The Irishman"
- Brad Pitt – "Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood" – WINNER
Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
- Kathy Bates – "Richard Jewell"
- Laura Dern – "Marriage Story" – WINNER
- Scarlett Johansson – "Jojo Rabbit"
- Florence Pugh – "Little Women"
- Margot Robbie – "Bombshell"
Best international feature film of the year:
- "Corpus Christi" – Poland, directed by Jan Komasa
- "Honeyland" – North Macedonia, directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa
- "Les Misérables" – France, directed by Ladj Ly
- "Pain and Glory" – Spain, directed by Pedro Almodóvar
- "Parasite" – South Korea, directed by Bong Joon Ho – WINNER
Adapted screenplay:
- "The Irishman" (Screenplay by Steven Zaillian)
- "Jojo Rabbit" (Screenplay by Taika Waititi) – WINNER
- "Joker" (Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)
- "Little Women" (Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig)
- "The Two Popes" (Written by Anthony McCarten)
Original screenplay:
- "Knives Out" (Written by Rian Johnson)
- "Marriage Story" (Written by Noah Baumbach)
- "1917" (Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns)
- "Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood" (Written by Quentin Tarantino)
- "Parasite" (Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; story by Bong Joon Ho) – WINNER
Makeup and hairstyling:
- "Bombshell" – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker – WINNER
- "Joker" – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
- "Judy" – Jeremy Woodhead
- "Maleficent: Mistress of Evil" – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
- "1917" – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
Film editing:
- Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland – "Ford V Ferrari" – WINNER
- Thelma Schoonmaker – "The Irishman"
- Tom Eagles – "Jojo Rabbit"
- Jeff Groth – "Joker"
- Yang Jinmo – "Parasite"
Original score:
- "Joker" – Hildur Guðnadóttir – WINNER
- "Little Women" – Alexandre Desplat
- "Marriage Story" – Randy Newman
- "1917" – Thomas Newman
- "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker" – John Williams
Original song:
- "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" ("Toy Story 4")
- "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" (Rocketman) – WINNER
- "I'm Standing With You" ("Breakthrough")
- "Into The Unknown" ("Frozen II")
- "Stand Up" ("Harriet")
Best documentary feature:
- "American Factory" (Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert) – WINNER
- "The Cave" (Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær)
- "The Edge of Democracy" (Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan)
- "For Sama" (Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts)
- "Honeyland" (Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev)
Best documentary short subject:
- "In The Absence" (Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam)
- "Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone" (Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva) – WINNER
- "Life Overtakes Me" (John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson)
- "St. Louis Superman" (Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan)
- "Walk Run Cha-Cha" (Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt)
Best animated short film:
- "Dcera (Daughter)" (Daria Kashcheeva)
- "Hair Love" (Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver) – WINNER
- "Kitbull" (Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson)
- "Memorable" (Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre)
- "Sister" (Siqi Song)
Best live action short film:
- "Brotherhood" (Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
- "Nefta Football Club" (Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi)
- "The Neighbor's Window" (Marshall Curry) – WINNER
- "Saria" (Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre)
- "A Sister" (Delphine Girard)
Achievement in sound editing:
- "Ford V Ferrari" (Donald Sylvester) – WINNER
- "Joker" (Alan Robert Murray)
- "1917" (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate)
- "Once upon A Time… In Hollywood" (Wylie Stateman)
- "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker" (Matthew Wood and David Acord)
Achievement in sound mixing:
- "Ad Astra" (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano)
- "Ford V Ferrari" (Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)
- "Joker" (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland)
- "1917" (Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson) – WINNER
- "Once Upon A Time in Hollywood" (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano)
Achievement in costume design
- "The Irishman" (Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson)
- "Joker" (Mark Bridges)
- "Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood" (Arianne Phillips)
- "Little Women" (Jacqueline Durran) – WINNER
- "Jojo Rabbit" (Mayes C. Rubeo)
Achievement in production design:
- "The Irishman" (Bob Shaw and Regina Graves)
- "Jojo Rabbit" (Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková)
- "1917" (Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales)
- "Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood" (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh) – WINNER
- "Parasite" (Lee Ha Jun and Cho Won Woo)
Achievement in visual effects:
- "Avengers: Endgame" (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick)
- "The Irishman" (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli)
- "The Lion King" (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman)
- "1917" (Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy) – WINNER
- "Star Wars: the Rise of Skywalker" (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy)
Best animated feature film of the year:
- "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World" (Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold)
- "I Lost My Body" (Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice)
- "Klaus" (Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román)
- "Missing Link" (Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight)
- "Toy Story 4" (Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera) – WINNER
Achievement in cinematography:
- "The Irishman" (Rodrigo Prieto)
- "Joker" (Lawrence Sher)
- "The Lighthouse" (Jarin Blaschke)
- "1917" (Roger Deakins) – WINNER
- "Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood" (Robert Richardson)
For more information, visit the official website of the Academy Awards.
—
Homestream image from Parasite Twitter page.