Emmys 2019: Here's the Complete List of Nominees for the 71st Emmy Awards

The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards is happening this September, and with that comes the list of shows and actors who will be competing for the top awards in television! The ceremony will be held on September 22, 2019 at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by Emmys / Television Academy (@televisionacad) on

Check out the full list of nominees below! Did your favorite shows make the cut? 

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Herve

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
  • Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
  • Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
  • Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
  • Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
  • Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
  • Joey King (The Act)
  • Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
  • Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Nailed It
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Late Show with James Corden
  • Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
  • Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau (Game of Thrones)
  • Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
  • Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
  • Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
  • Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
  • Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
  • Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
  • Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Tony Hale (Veep)
  • Stephen Root (Barry)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Patricia Arquette (The Act)
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
  • Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
  • Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)
  • Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
  • Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
  • John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
  • Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
  • Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
  • Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
  • Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
  • Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)
  • Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)
  • Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
  • Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)
  • Glynn Turman (How to Get Away With Murder)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)
  • Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
  • Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
  • Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
  • Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Peter MacNicol (Veep)
  • John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
  • Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
  • Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
  • Queer Eye
  • Shark Tank
  • Tidying Up With Marie Kondo
  • Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Life Below Zero
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
  • Somebody Feed Phil
  • United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • James Corden (The World’s Best)
  • Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game Of Games)
  • Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)
  • Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (Making It)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Who Is America?

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • The 61st Grammy Awards
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons'
  • The Oscars
  • RENT
  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
  • Springsteen On Broadway
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
  • Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
  • Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman
  • Surviving R. Kelly

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry, The Audition, HBO (Alec Berg)
  • Barry, ronny/lily, HBO (Alec Berg)
  • Fleabag, Episode 1, Prime Video (Harry Bradbeer)
  • The Big Bang Theory, Stockholm Syndrome, CBS (Mark Cendrowski)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, The Iron Throne, HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
  • Game of Thrones, The Last of the Starks, HBO (David Nutter)
  • Game of Thrones, The Long Night, HBO (Miguel Sapochnik)
  • Killing Eve, Desperate Times, BBC America (Lisa Bruhlmann)
  • Ozark, Reparations, Netflix (Jason Bateman)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • A Very English Scandal, Prime Video (Stephen Frears)
  • Chernobyl, HBO (Johan Renck)
  • Escape at Dannemora, Showtime (Ben Stiller)
  • Fosse/Verdon, Glory, FX Networks (Jessica Yu)
  • Fosse/Version, Who’s Got the Pain, FX Networks (Thomas Kail)
  • When They See Us, Netflix (Ava DuVernay)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

  • American Ninja Warrior, Minneapolis City Qualifiers, NBC (Patrick McManus)
  • Queer Eye, Black Girl Magic, Netflix (Hisham Abed)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race, Whatcha Unpackin?, VH1 (Nick Murray)
  • Shark Tank, Episode 1002, ABC (Ken Fuchs)
  • The Amazing Race, Who Wants a Rolex?, CBS (Bertram van Munster)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • Documentary Now!, Waiting for the Artist, IFC (Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas)
  • Drunk History, Are You Afraid of the Drunk? Comedy Central (Derek Waters)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, Psychics, HBO (Paul Pennolino)
  • Saturday Night Live, Host: Adam Sandler, NBC (Don Roy King)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Live Midterm Election Show, Jim Hoskinson
  • Who Is America?, Episode 102, Showtime (Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool, CBS (Ben Winston)
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé, Netflix (Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Ed Burke)
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’, ABC (James Burrows, Andy Fisher)
  • Springsteen On Broadway, Netflix (Thom Zimny)
  • The Oscars, ABC (Glenn Weiss)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry, ronny/lily, HBO, (Alec Berg, Bill Hader)
  • Fleabag, Episode 1, Prime Video (Phoebe Waller-Bridge)
  • PEN15, Anna Ishii-Peters, (Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle)
  • Russian Doll, Nothing In This World Is Easy, Netflix (Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler)
  • Russian Doll, A Warm Body, Netflix (Allison Silverman)
  • The Good Place, Janet(s), NBC (Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan)
  • Veep, Veep, HBO (David Mandel)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul, Winner, AMC (Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz)
  • Bodyguard, Episode 1, Netflix (Jed Mercurio)
  • Game of Thrones, The Iron Throne, HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)
  • Killing Eve, Nice And Neat, BBC America (Emerald Fennell)
  • Succession, Nobody Is Ever Missing, HBO (Jesse Armstrong)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, Holly, Hulu (Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • A Very English Scandal, Prime Video (Russell T. Davies)
  • Chernobyl, HBO (Craig Mazin)
  • Escape at Dannemora, Episode 6, Showtime (Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin)
  • Fosse/Verdon, Providence, FX Networks (Steven Levenson, Joel Fields)
  • When They See Us, Part Four, Netflix (Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Documentary Now! 
  • Full Frontal with Sam Bee
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
  • Amy Schumer Growing
  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Homecoming: A  Film By Beyonce
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series 

  • An Emmy For Megan
  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security
  • Hack Into Broad City
  • It's Bruno!
  • Special

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Patton Oswalt (An Emmy for Megan)
  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security)
  • Chris O'Dowd (State of the Union)
  • Jimmy Fallon (Beto Breaks the Internet)
  • Ed Bedgley Jr. (Ctrl Alt Delete)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Abbi Jacobson (Hack Into Broad City)
  • Jessia Hecht (Special)
  • Rosamund Pike (State of the Union)
  • Ilana Glazer (Hack Into Broad City)
  • Punam Patel (Special)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • Creating Saturday Night Live
  • Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
  • Pose: Identity, Family, Community
  • RuPaul's Drag Race's: Out Of the Closet
  • RuPaul's Drag Race's: Portrait of a Queen

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Billy on the Street
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
  • Gay of Thrones
  • Honest Trailers
  • The Randy Rainbow Show

You can check out the Emmys' website and official Facebook and Twitter pages for updates. 

  • Share on
More from ClickTheCity

Editor's Picks